INSPIRING ACTIVE COMMUNITIES

Coventry, Solihull & Warwickshire

We want everyone we work with to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used.

Think Active (currently part of Coventry City Council) processes information, including personal data about participants involved in our programmes. We recognise that this information is important to participants and that we have a responsibility regarding the information we hold.  As such, we take seriously our responsibilities to ensure that any personal information we collect and use is done so proportionately, correctly and safely.

How we use your personal data and who it may be shared with can be found in the Coventry City Council’s Privacy Policy.

The Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations sets out rules for processing personal information which Think Active  has to keep to when using your personal information.

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
  4. Accurate and where necessary kept up to date
  5. Kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data.

Coventry City Council are still required to have a registration with the Information Commissioner regarding the types of personal information it processes and the purposes it is used for and who we share it with.

Coventry City Council’s Data Protection Policy outlines our approach to compliance with the Act.

The Privacy Policy for our different projects and programmes will vary.  Please use the links to the right to view the Privacy Policy which relates to the project or programme you are working on .

PLEASE CONTACT US

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

THINK ACTIVE GOVERNANCE

READ ABOUT OUR GOVERNANCE

Think Active Is Supported By And Works In Partnership With...